Privacy Policy

Your information online

Like many websites, we collect information about visitors to our website. The information collected may relate to date, time, duration of the visit, number of visitors, and the web pages that generate the most hits.

The GB website utilises the Google Analytics cookie to enable our website to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use this cookie to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

1. Who does this Privacy Statement apply to?

This Privacy Statement applies to Gallagher Bassett Services Pty Ltd and related bodies corporate of Gallagher Bassett Services Pty Ltd, collectively referred to as ‘Gallagher Bassett’ in this document, in relation to the relevant business conducted by Gallagher Bassett Services Pty Ltd.

That business is assessment, administration and management of insurance claims for third parties such as third-party insurers, and includes handling of personal information about individuals in the conduct of that business.

Arthur J. Gallagher & Co (Aus) Limited and Milne Alexander Pty Ltd and their related bodies corporate have a separate Privacy Policy in relation to their business.  If you are interested in handling of personal information in the courses of conduct of that business, see https://www.ajg.com.au/privacy-policy.

In this document the words:

  • ‘we’, ‘our’ and ‘us’ are used to refer to Gallagher Bassett, and
  • ‘you’ and ‘your’ refer to a person whose personal information Gallagher Bassett may collect and maintain and may include (as well as you) your dependants and service providers to you, to the extent relevant to our business of assessment, administration and management of insurance claims

2. Why is it important?

As APP entities, Gallagher Bassett are regulated by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in relation to all our handling of personal information about individuals.

The APPs regulate what we do, regardless of your location or place of residence, regardless of where personal information is collected or by whom, and regardless of where we handle or disclose personal information about you or allow anyone else to do any of those things.

We are also responsible for anything that we authorise someone else to do on our behalf and for taking all reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information about you.

Some categories of personal information are also regulated by other Australian privacy and data protection laws, including laws of States and Territories of Australia, and by laws of other countries where we handle and disclose, or authorise anyone else to handle or disclose, personal information about you.  The APPs will apply to what we do, or authorise others to do, regardless of whether laws of other countries also apply.

3. What does it cover?

Access to your information

The APPs permit you access to the information we hold about you in order to correct or update it.

How and why we collect your personal information

We collect ‘personal information’ specific to, and required for, the services and products that we provide to our clients.  The personal information we collect and maintain may comprise of your:

  • name
  • address
  • contact details
  • dependants
  • information relating to your business, and/or
  • information about other parties that you may or intend to conduct business with.

For some products and services, we may also collect and maintain ‘sensitive information’.  This may include:

  • health information
  • genetic information
  • biometric information
  • religious beliefs or affiliations
  • membership of a professional or trade association
  • membership of a trade union, and/or
  • any criminal convictions.

We will obtain your consent prior to collecting and maintaining any ‘sensitive information’ about you, unless the collection of this information is required or authorised under Australian law (i.e. this information is required to be produced to another person by a mandatory court/tribunal order).

Gallagher Bassett collects information either directly from you or indirectly from third parties.  For example, we may obtain personal information from third parties such as:

  • your insurer or past insurers or insurance broker
  • your employer or past employers
  • providers of health, rehabilitation and other support services to you
  • premium funders
  • other service providers including health service providers, and/or
  • publicly available sources.

The information collected allows us to:

  • assess, administer and manage insurance claims for your insurer or your employer’s insurer
  • assess, administer and manage provision of health, rehabilitation and other support services to you
  • facilitate the payment of funds in the course of assessment, administration and management of insurance claims.

We collect information from our websites using server logs and Google Analytics.  When you visit our sites to read, browse or download information, the system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to our sites, the pages viewed and any information downloaded.

This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service.  We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use or the sites from which you linked to our websites. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our websites.

What happens if you do not provide Gallagher Bassett with access to your personal information?

If the information required is not provided, Gallagher Bassett or any third-party suppliers may not be able to manage insurance claims relevant to you.

4. How we may disclose your personal information

Disclosure of your personal information to third parties in Australia

We may seek the services of relevant third-party suppliers (e.g. brokers, reinsurers, insurers, agents, loss adjusters, risk managers, investment managers, external administrators, mail-houses etc.) to carry out specialised activities.

Some of these third parties are appointed by Gallagher Bassett to perform specific tasks on a case-by-case basis; others provide insurance and financial services to you as recommended by us.

Where your personal information is provided to these third parties to enable them to perform their agreed activities, they are required to abide by the APPs and use the personal information provided for the sole purpose of supplying their specific services.

Disclosure of your personal information to third parties overseas

On some occasions we may also need to disclose your personal information (which might be sensitive information) to overseas third parties, including service providers, insurers, underwriting agencies and insurance brokers. In particular, this may include related parties such as subsidiaries of our ultimate parent company, Arthur J. Gallagher & Co, in the United States of America, United Kingdom, New Zealand, Singapore or India to assist in providing our services to you.

Prior to disclosing your personal information to any overseas recipients, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas third party uses the personal information for the purpose intended and does not breach the APPs.

Disclosure of your personal information required by law

We may also be required by law to disclose your personal information, such as when we are required to comply with a subpoena, warrant or other legal process.

5. Security of your personal information

Gallagher Bassett will take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Gallagher Bassett’s premises throughout Australia maintain physical security over paper files, electronic data stores and other records. We also maintain computer and network security, such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems where personal information is stored.

6. Your rights regarding your personal information

Contacting us about access and correction of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of your personal information and to ensure that it is up to date whenever we collect, use or disclose it.

Please contact your local Gallagher Bassett office if you:

  • would like to access or revise your personal information; or
  • believe that the information we currently have on record is incorrect or incomplete.

Direct marketing and your privacy

We regularly distribute general information and newsletters to our clients regarding Gallagher Bassett’s products and services.  If we believe it may be of interest to you we may, from time to time, supply you with specific information regarding some of our products and services.

We will always provide a simple ‘opt-out’ option with this kind of correspondence.  Alternatively, you may update your preferences by contacting your local Gallagher Bassett office.

Privacy Complaints 

If you believe that we have not protected your personal information as required under the APPs, and you wish to make a formal complaint about a possible breach, you are able to contact our Risk and Compliance Department on +61 7 3005 1900.

You may also email full details of your complaint to privacy@gbtpa.com.au.

Your complaint will be managed via Gallagher Bassett’s Internal Privacy Complaint Procedure.  This Procedure assures you of a timely and accurate response to your complaint.

Any unresolved complaints should be referred to the Australian Information Commissioner.  For further information on Privacy, please visit the Australian Government – Office of the Australian Information Commissioner Website at www.oaic.gov.au.

7. Changes to our Privacy Statement

We may change our Privacy Statement from time to time.  The current version is available on our website located at www.gallagherbassett.com.au or you may request that Gallagher Bassett provide you with a copy by post, email or other form.  We do not charge for this service.

 

For further information regarding privacy, or about how Gallagher Bassett manages personal information, please contact:

National Privacy Manager

Gallagher Bassett Services Pty Ltd

GPO Box 14

BRISBANE QLD 4001

 

To email us, please use the relevant State or Country Link:

privacy.qld@gbtpa.com.au

privacy.sa@gbtpa.com.au

privacy.vic@gbtpa.com.au

privacy.nsw@gbtpa.com.au

privacy.nz@gbtpa.co.nz

 

Further information is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner whose website can be found at http://www.oaic.gov.au/.